Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

5-10-2019 9:30 AM

End Date

5-10-2019 4:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Sarah Johnson, violin (Converse College)
  • David Jackson, trombone (University of Michigan)
  • Baruch Meir, piano (Arizona State University & President of the Bosendorfer/Yamaha USASU International Piano Competition)

Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Dr. Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Marina Radiushina
  • Sharon Villegas

Schedule

Strings

  • 9:42 am Mario Zelaya, violin - Ravel, Tzigane
  • 9:54 am Shuyi Wang, violin - Dvorak, Concerto in A minor, op. 53
  • 10:06 am Askar Salimdjanov, violin - Waxman, Carmen Fantasie
  • 10:18 am Moises Molina, violin - Sarasate, Gypsy Airs
  • 10:30 am David Mersereau, violin - Saint-Saens, Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, op. 28
  • 10:42 am Shiyu Liu, violin - Saint-Saens, Concerto No. 3 in B minor

10:52 pm - BREAK

  • 11:04 am Ricardo Lemus, violin- Bruch, Concerto No. 1 in G minor
  • 11:16 am Daniel Guevara, violin- Saint-Saens, Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso op. 28
  • 11:28 am Mingyue Fei, violin- Bruch, Concerto No. 1 in G minor
  • 11:40 am Sol Ochoa Castro, violin - Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole, op. 21 Lalo

11:50 pm - LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:05 pm Kayla Bryan, violin - Conus , Concerto in E minor
  • 1:17 pm Zulfiya Bashirova, violin - Brahms, Concerto in D major, op. 77
  • 1:29 pm Thomas Wong, viola - Weber, Andante & Rondo, op. 35
  • 1:41 pm Jovani Williams, viola - Bartok, Concerto
  • 1:53 pm Daniel Moore, viola - Bartok, Concerto
  • 2:05 pm Gabe Galley, viola - Bruch, Romanze, op. 85

2:15 pm - BREAK

  • 2:25 pm Abigail Dreher, viola - Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher
  • 2:37 pm Mario Rivera Acosta, viola - Bowen, Concerto in C minor, op. 25
  • 2:49 pm Clarissa Juca Vieira, cello - Lalo, Concerto in D minor
  • 3:01 pm Devin LaMarr, cello - Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33

3:15 pm - SCORE TABULATION & JURY DELIBERATION

4:40 pm - ANNOUNCEMENT OF FINALISTS

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 5th, 9:30 AM Oct 5th, 4:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Sarah Johnson, violin (Converse College)
  • David Jackson, trombone (University of Michigan)
  • Baruch Meir, piano (Arizona State University & President of the Bosendorfer/Yamaha USASU International Piano Competition)

Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Dr. Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Marina Radiushina
  • Sharon Villegas

Schedule

Strings

  • 9:42 am Mario Zelaya, violin - Ravel, Tzigane
  • 9:54 am Shuyi Wang, violin - Dvorak, Concerto in A minor, op. 53
  • 10:06 am Askar Salimdjanov, violin - Waxman, Carmen Fantasie
  • 10:18 am Moises Molina, violin - Sarasate, Gypsy Airs
  • 10:30 am David Mersereau, violin - Saint-Saens, Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, op. 28
  • 10:42 am Shiyu Liu, violin - Saint-Saens, Concerto No. 3 in B minor

10:52 pm - BREAK

  • 11:04 am Ricardo Lemus, violin- Bruch, Concerto No. 1 in G minor
  • 11:16 am Daniel Guevara, violin- Saint-Saens, Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso op. 28
  • 11:28 am Mingyue Fei, violin- Bruch, Concerto No. 1 in G minor
  • 11:40 am Sol Ochoa Castro, violin - Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole, op. 21 Lalo

11:50 pm - LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:05 pm Kayla Bryan, violin - Conus , Concerto in E minor
  • 1:17 pm Zulfiya Bashirova, violin - Brahms, Concerto in D major, op. 77
  • 1:29 pm Thomas Wong, viola - Weber, Andante & Rondo, op. 35
  • 1:41 pm Jovani Williams, viola - Bartok, Concerto
  • 1:53 pm Daniel Moore, viola - Bartok, Concerto
  • 2:05 pm Gabe Galley, viola - Bruch, Romanze, op. 85

2:15 pm - BREAK

  • 2:25 pm Abigail Dreher, viola - Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher
  • 2:37 pm Mario Rivera Acosta, viola - Bowen, Concerto in C minor, op. 25
  • 2:49 pm Clarissa Juca Vieira, cello - Lalo, Concerto in D minor
  • 3:01 pm Devin LaMarr, cello - Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33

3:15 pm - SCORE TABULATION & JURY DELIBERATION

4:40 pm - ANNOUNCEMENT OF FINALISTS