Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

7-10-2018 9:30 AM

End Date

7-10-2018 5:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Borivoj Martinic-Jercic, violin (Concertmaster, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and former concertmanster Phoenix Symphony, Iowa State University)
  • Lydia Artymiw, piano (Avery Fisher Career Grant Recipient, University of Minnesota)
  • Frank Epstein, percussion (Former member Boston Symphony Orchestra, Co-chair Brass & Percussion, New England Conservatory of Music)

Piano Accompanists

  • Joshua Cessna
  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Olga Konovalova
  • Dr. Sheng Yuan Kuan
  • Kristine Mezines
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina

Schedule

9:30 am Session

  • Shuyu Liu - Brahms, Violin Concerto (Dadabaeva)
  • Melanie Riordan - Berg, Violin Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • Shuyi Wang - Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto No. 5 (Cessna)
  • Yue Yang - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • Kayla Williams - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

LUNCH BREAK

1:00 pm Session

  • Suhao Bai - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Dr. Radiushina)
  • Bailey-Michelle Collins - Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F (Dadabaeva)
  • Kimia Rafieian - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • Leanna Irene Ginsburg - Ibert, Flute Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • Lydia Roth - Jolivet, Flute Concerto (Mezines)

Share

COinS
 
Oct 7th, 9:30 AM Oct 7th, 5:00 PM

Concerto Competition Final Round

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Borivoj Martinic-Jercic, violin (Concertmaster, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and former concertmanster Phoenix Symphony, Iowa State University)
  • Lydia Artymiw, piano (Avery Fisher Career Grant Recipient, University of Minnesota)
  • Frank Epstein, percussion (Former member Boston Symphony Orchestra, Co-chair Brass & Percussion, New England Conservatory of Music)

Piano Accompanists

  • Joshua Cessna
  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Olga Konovalova
  • Dr. Sheng Yuan Kuan
  • Kristine Mezines
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina

Schedule

9:30 am Session

  • Shuyu Liu - Brahms, Violin Concerto (Dadabaeva)
  • Melanie Riordan - Berg, Violin Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • Shuyi Wang - Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto No. 5 (Cessna)
  • Yue Yang - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • Kayla Williams - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

LUNCH BREAK

1:00 pm Session

  • Suhao Bai - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Dr. Radiushina)
  • Bailey-Michelle Collins - Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F (Dadabaeva)
  • Kimia Rafieian - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • Leanna Irene Ginsburg - Ibert, Flute Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • Lydia Roth - Jolivet, Flute Concerto (Mezines)

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.