Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

6-10-2018 9:00 AM

End Date

6-10-2018 5:00 PM

Description

The Jury

  • Borivoj Martinic-Jercic, violin (Concertmaster, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and former concertmanster Phoenix Symphony, Iowa State University)
  • Lydia Artymiw, piano (Avery Fisher Career Grant Recipient, University of Minnesota)
  • Frank Epstein, percussion (Former member Boston Symphony Orchestra, Co-chair Brass & Percussion, New England Conservatory of Music)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Joshua Cessna
  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Olga Konovalova
  • Dr. Sheng Yuan Kuan
  • Kristine Mezines
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina

Schedule

Piano

  • 9:15 am Robiyakhon Akromova - Saint-Saens, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 9:26 am Suhao Bai - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 9:37 am Bailey-Michelle Collins - Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F (Dadabaeva)
  • 9:48 am Nicole Cortero - Grieg, Piano Concerto (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 9:59 am Jiawei Yuan - Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 10:10 am Kimia Rafieian - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 10:21 am Shalva Vashakashvili - Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme By Paganini (Dr. Radiushina)

10:31 am BREAK

  • 10:44 am Meiyu Wu - Ravel, Piano Concerto in G (Isametdinova)
  • 10:55 am Jannina Pena - Mozart, Piano Concerto in D K. 537 (Mezines)

Bassoon

  • 11:06 am Dennis Pearson - Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major (Dadabaeva)
  • 11:17 am John Isaac Roles - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major (Mezines)
  • 11:28 am Meng-Hsin Shih - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major (Mezines)
  • 11:39 am Guillermo Yalanda - Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major (Dadabaeva)

11:50 am LUNCH BREAK

Oboe

  • 1:00 pm Jin Cai - Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 1:11 pm Daniel Graber - Mozart, Bobe Concerto K. 314 (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 1:22 pm Jonathan Hearn - Hummel, Introduction, Theme and Variations in F, Op.102 (Mezines)

Clarinet

  • 1:33 pm James Abrahamson - Rossini, Introduction, Theme, and Variations (Konovalova)
  • 1:44 pm John Antisz - Nielsen, Concerto, Op. 57 (Dr. Radiushina)

Flute

  • 1:55 pm Leanna Irene Ginsburg - Ibert, Flute Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • 2:06 pm Naomi Franklin- Martin, Ballade (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 2:17 pm Lydia Roth - Jolivet, Flute Concerto (Mezines)

2:28 pm BREAK

Trombone

  • 2:40 pm Mario Rivieccio - Frank Martin, Ballade (Dr. Kuan)
  • 2:51pm Tyler Coffman - Eugene Reiche, Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Radiushina)

Horn

  • 3:02 pm Nikita Solberg - Gliere, Horn Concerto in B-flat major (Dr. Radiushina)

Trumpet

  • 3:13 pm Kevin Karabell - Alexander Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto (Konovalova)
  • 3:24 pm Alexander Ramazanov - Vladimir Peskin, Trumpet Concerto No. 1 (Mezines)

Tuba

  • 3:35 pm Daniel Sanchez - Edward Gregson, Tuba Concerto (Isametdinova)

3:45 pm Canvassing: Score Tabulation

4:15 pm Jury Deliberation

4:45 pm Announcement of finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 6th, 9:00 AM Oct 6th, 5:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

The Jury

  • Borivoj Martinic-Jercic, violin (Concertmaster, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and former concertmanster Phoenix Symphony, Iowa State University)
  • Lydia Artymiw, piano (Avery Fisher Career Grant Recipient, University of Minnesota)
  • Frank Epstein, percussion (Former member Boston Symphony Orchestra, Co-chair Brass & Percussion, New England Conservatory of Music)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Joshua Cessna
  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Olga Konovalova
  • Dr. Sheng Yuan Kuan
  • Kristine Mezines
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina

Schedule

Piano

  • 9:15 am Robiyakhon Akromova - Saint-Saens, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 9:26 am Suhao Bai - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 9:37 am Bailey-Michelle Collins - Gershwin, Piano Concerto in F (Dadabaeva)
  • 9:48 am Nicole Cortero - Grieg, Piano Concerto (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 9:59 am Jiawei Yuan - Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 10:10 am Kimia Rafieian - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 10:21 am Shalva Vashakashvili - Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme By Paganini (Dr. Radiushina)

10:31 am BREAK

  • 10:44 am Meiyu Wu - Ravel, Piano Concerto in G (Isametdinova)
  • 10:55 am Jannina Pena - Mozart, Piano Concerto in D K. 537 (Mezines)

Bassoon

  • 11:06 am Dennis Pearson - Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major (Dadabaeva)
  • 11:17 am John Isaac Roles - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major (Mezines)
  • 11:28 am Meng-Hsin Shih - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major (Mezines)
  • 11:39 am Guillermo Yalanda - Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major (Dadabaeva)

11:50 am LUNCH BREAK

Oboe

  • 1:00 pm Jin Cai - Marcello, Oboe Concerto in D minor (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 1:11 pm Daniel Graber - Mozart, Bobe Concerto K. 314 (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 1:22 pm Jonathan Hearn - Hummel, Introduction, Theme and Variations in F, Op.102 (Mezines)

Clarinet

  • 1:33 pm James Abrahamson - Rossini, Introduction, Theme, and Variations (Konovalova)
  • 1:44 pm John Antisz - Nielsen, Concerto, Op. 57 (Dr. Radiushina)

Flute

  • 1:55 pm Leanna Irene Ginsburg - Ibert, Flute Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • 2:06 pm Naomi Franklin- Martin, Ballade (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 2:17 pm Lydia Roth - Jolivet, Flute Concerto (Mezines)

2:28 pm BREAK

Trombone

  • 2:40 pm Mario Rivieccio - Frank Martin, Ballade (Dr. Kuan)
  • 2:51pm Tyler Coffman - Eugene Reiche, Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Radiushina)

Horn

  • 3:02 pm Nikita Solberg - Gliere, Horn Concerto in B-flat major (Dr. Radiushina)

Trumpet

  • 3:13 pm Kevin Karabell - Alexander Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto (Konovalova)
  • 3:24 pm Alexander Ramazanov - Vladimir Peskin, Trumpet Concerto No. 1 (Mezines)

Tuba

  • 3:35 pm Daniel Sanchez - Edward Gregson, Tuba Concerto (Isametdinova)

3:45 pm Canvassing: Score Tabulation

4:15 pm Jury Deliberation

4:45 pm Announcement of finalists