Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

5-10-2018 3:30 PM

End Date

5-10-2018 8:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Borivoj Martinic-Jercic, violin (Concertmaster, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and former concertmanster Phoenix Symphony, Iowa State University)
  • Lydia Artymiw, piano (Avery Fisher Career Grant Recipient, University of Minnesota)
  • Frank Epstein, percussion (Former member Boston Symphony Orchestra, Co-chair Brass & Percussion, New England Conservatory of Music)

Piano Accompanists

  • Joshua Cessna
  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Olga Konovalova
  • Dr. Sheng Yuan Kuan
  • Kristine Mezines
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina

Schedule

Violin

  • 3:30 pm ZulfiyaBashirova - Beethoven, Violin Concerto (Konovalova)
  • 3:41 pm Kayla Bryan - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto (Isametdinova)
  • 3:52 pm Ricardo Cemus - Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto (Cessna)
  • 4:03 pm Natalia Hidalgo - Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor (Dr. Kuan)
  • 4:14 pm Sing Hong Lee - Beethoven, Violin Concerto (Konovalova)
  • 4:25 pm Shuyu Liu - Brahms, Violin Concerto (Dadabaeva)
  • 4:36 pm Virginia Mangum - Haydn, Violin Concerto in C major (Cessna)
  • 4:47 pm Nalin Myoung - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 4:58 pm Melanie Riordan - Berg, Violin Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

5:09 pm BREAK

  • 5:25 pm Shuyi Wang - Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto No. 5 (Cessna)
  • 5:36 pm Shanshan Wei - Wienawski, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 5:47 pm Yue Yang - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 5:58 pm Mario Zelaya - Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole (Dr. Kuan)
  • 6:09 pm Yuhao Zhou - Stravinsky, Violin Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

Double Bass

  • 6:20 pm Luis Angel Gutierrez - Bruch, Kol Nidrei (Dr. Radiushina)

Viola

  • 6:31 pm Chang Hyun Paek - Walton, Viola Concerto (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 6:42 pm William Ford-Smith - John Willilams, Viola Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • 6:53 pm Daniel Moore - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • 7:04 pm Kayla Williams - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

Cello

  • 7:15 pm Sonya Nanos - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto (Dadabaeva)
  • 7:26 pm Niki Khabbazvahed - Dvorak, Cello Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

Clarinet & Viola

  • 7:37 pm Dunia Andreu & Mirna Marina Monclova - Bruch, Double Concerto for Clarinet, Viola, and Orchestra in E minor, Op. 88 (Isametdinova)

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 5th, 3:30 PM Oct 5th, 8:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Borivoj Martinic-Jercic, violin (Concertmaster, Santa Fe Opera Orchestra and former concertmanster Phoenix Symphony, Iowa State University)
  • Lydia Artymiw, piano (Avery Fisher Career Grant Recipient, University of Minnesota)
  • Frank Epstein, percussion (Former member Boston Symphony Orchestra, Co-chair Brass & Percussion, New England Conservatory of Music)

Piano Accompanists

  • Joshua Cessna
  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Olga Konovalova
  • Dr. Sheng Yuan Kuan
  • Kristine Mezines
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina

Schedule

Violin

  • 3:30 pm ZulfiyaBashirova - Beethoven, Violin Concerto (Konovalova)
  • 3:41 pm Kayla Bryan - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto (Isametdinova)
  • 3:52 pm Ricardo Cemus - Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto (Cessna)
  • 4:03 pm Natalia Hidalgo - Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor (Dr. Kuan)
  • 4:14 pm Sing Hong Lee - Beethoven, Violin Concerto (Konovalova)
  • 4:25 pm Shuyu Liu - Brahms, Violin Concerto (Dadabaeva)
  • 4:36 pm Virginia Mangum - Haydn, Violin Concerto in C major (Cessna)
  • 4:47 pm Nalin Myoung - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 4:58 pm Melanie Riordan - Berg, Violin Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

5:09 pm BREAK

  • 5:25 pm Shuyi Wang - Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto No. 5 (Cessna)
  • 5:36 pm Shanshan Wei - Wienawski, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 5:47 pm Yue Yang - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Dr. Kuan)
  • 5:58 pm Mario Zelaya - Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole (Dr. Kuan)
  • 6:09 pm Yuhao Zhou - Stravinsky, Violin Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

Double Bass

  • 6:20 pm Luis Angel Gutierrez - Bruch, Kol Nidrei (Dr. Radiushina)

Viola

  • 6:31 pm Chang Hyun Paek - Walton, Viola Concerto (Dr. Radiushina)
  • 6:42 pm William Ford-Smith - John Willilams, Viola Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • 6:53 pm Daniel Moore - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Dr. Kuan)
  • 7:04 pm Kayla Williams - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

Cello

  • 7:15 pm Sonya Nanos - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto (Dadabaeva)
  • 7:26 pm Niki Khabbazvahed - Dvorak, Cello Concerto (Dr. Kuan)

Clarinet & Viola

  • 7:37 pm Dunia Andreu & Mirna Marina Monclova - Bruch, Double Concerto for Clarinet, Viola, and Orchestra in E minor, Op. 88 (Isametdinova)