Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

7-10-2017 9:30 AM

End Date

7-10-2017 6:00 PM

Description

The Jury

  • Raymond Gniewek, violin (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, retired)
  • Marina Lomazov, piano (University of South Carolina)
  • Scott Hartman, trombone (Yale University)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Olga Konovalova
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Darren Matias
  • Kristine Mezines
  • Marina Radiushina

Schedule

Violin

  • 10:00 am Anh Nguyen - Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 10:12 am Benita Dzhurkova - E Ysaye, arr., Caprice Dapres L'etude en for me de Valse de Saint-Saens op 52 (Guzal Isametdinova)
  • 10:24 am Irina Antsiferova - Saint-Saens, Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso (Olga Konovalova)
  • 10:36 am Julia Jakkel - Mozart, Concerto No 3 K. 216 (Marina Radiushina)
  • 10:48 am Shanshan Wei - Mozart, Concerto No. 3, K. 216 (Marina Radiushina)
  • 11:00 am Yue Yang - Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 11:12 am Zong Jun Li - Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)

Viola

  • 11:24 am Kaitlin Springer- Bruch, Romanze in F, Op. 85 (Marina Radiushina)
  • 11:36 am Camille Ripple - Bruch, Romanze in F Op 85 (Marina Radiushina)

LUNCH BREAK

Cello

  • 1:15 pm Elizabeth Lee - Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 1:27 pm Michael Puryear - Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 1:39 pm Niki Khabbazvahed - Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 1:51 pm Khosiyathkhan Khusanova - Haydn, Concerto No 1 in C (Darren Matias)
  • 2:03 pm Stephanie Barrett Saint-Saens,Cello Concerto in A minor (Darren Matias)

Double Bass

  • 2:15 pm Jordan Nashman - Vanhal, Bass Concerto in D Minor (Marina Radiushina)

2:30 pm Score Canvassing/Vote Tabulation

2:45 pm Jury Deliberation

3:00 pm Announcement of Finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 7th, 9:30 AM Oct 7th, 6:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

The Jury

  • Raymond Gniewek, violin (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, retired)
  • Marina Lomazov, piano (University of South Carolina)
  • Scott Hartman, trombone (Yale University)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Guzal Isametdinova
  • Olga Konovalova
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Darren Matias
  • Kristine Mezines
  • Marina Radiushina

Schedule

Violin

  • 10:00 am Anh Nguyen - Elgar, Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 10:12 am Benita Dzhurkova - E Ysaye, arr., Caprice Dapres L'etude en for me de Valse de Saint-Saens op 52 (Guzal Isametdinova)
  • 10:24 am Irina Antsiferova - Saint-Saens, Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso (Olga Konovalova)
  • 10:36 am Julia Jakkel - Mozart, Concerto No 3 K. 216 (Marina Radiushina)
  • 10:48 am Shanshan Wei - Mozart, Concerto No. 3, K. 216 (Marina Radiushina)
  • 11:00 am Yue Yang - Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 11:12 am Zong Jun Li - Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)

Viola

  • 11:24 am Kaitlin Springer- Bruch, Romanze in F, Op. 85 (Marina Radiushina)
  • 11:36 am Camille Ripple - Bruch, Romanze in F Op 85 (Marina Radiushina)

LUNCH BREAK

Cello

  • 1:15 pm Elizabeth Lee - Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 1:27 pm Michael Puryear - Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 1:39 pm Niki Khabbazvahed - Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 1:51 pm Khosiyathkhan Khusanova - Haydn, Concerto No 1 in C (Darren Matias)
  • 2:03 pm Stephanie Barrett Saint-Saens,Cello Concerto in A minor (Darren Matias)

Double Bass

  • 2:15 pm Jordan Nashman - Vanhal, Bass Concerto in D Minor (Marina Radiushina)

2:30 pm Score Canvassing/Vote Tabulation

2:45 pm Jury Deliberation

3:00 pm Announcement of Finalists