Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

21-10-2016 3:00 PM

End Date

21-10-2016 6:00 PM

Description

The Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nadine Asin, flute (Florida Grand Opera/Principal Flute, Aspen Music Festival/Faculty, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra/Retired)
  • Agustin Anievas, piano (Renowned International Concert & Recording Artist, Jury Chairman/National Chopin Competition, Brooklyn College's Conservatory Faculty/Retired)
  • Carole Simmons, violin (Palm Beach Opera Orchestra, Boca Symphonia, Atlantic Classical Orchestra, Palm Beach Symphony, The Florida Philharmonic/Former Assistant Principal--2nd violin section)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Soo Jung Kwon
  • Darren Matias
  • Sonyun Park
  • Marina Radiushina

Preliminary Round

  • 3:00 pm Teri & Greg Perrin, flute & viola - Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante K.364 transcribed for flute & viola (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 3:12 pm David Brill, violin - Tchaikovsky Concerto in D, Op. 35 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 3:24 pm Shanshan Wei, violin - Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole in D minor, Op. 21 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 3:36 pm Yordan Tenev, violin - Ravel Tzigane in D major (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 3:48 pm Natalia Hidalgo, violin - Prokofiev Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 4:00 pm Yvonne Lee Sooi Cheen, violin - Saint-Saens Concerto No. 3 in B minor (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 4:12 pm Cameron Hewes, clarinet - Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie (Feruza Dadabaeva/collab. major)
  • 4:24 pm Robert Garner, clarinet - Copland Concerto (Sohyun Park/collab. major)
  • 4:36 pm Molly Flanagan, horn - Strauss Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11 (Soo Jung Kwon/collab. major)

BREAK

  • 5:00 pm Xiaoxiao Wang, piano - Scriabin, Piano Concerto (Soo Jung Kwon/collab. major)
  • 5:12 pm Sergei Skobin, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Feruza Dadabaeva/ collab. major)
  • 5:24 pm Yu Lu, piano - Saint-Saens, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Darren Matias)
  • 5:36 pm Jiaxian Li, piano - Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Soo Jung Kwon/collab. major)
  • 5:48 pm Alfonso Hernandez, piano - Saint-Saens, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Sohyun Park/collab. major)

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 21st, 3:00 PM Oct 21st, 6:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

The Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nadine Asin, flute (Florida Grand Opera/Principal Flute, Aspen Music Festival/Faculty, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra/Retired)
  • Agustin Anievas, piano (Renowned International Concert & Recording Artist, Jury Chairman/National Chopin Competition, Brooklyn College's Conservatory Faculty/Retired)
  • Carole Simmons, violin (Palm Beach Opera Orchestra, Boca Symphonia, Atlantic Classical Orchestra, Palm Beach Symphony, The Florida Philharmonic/Former Assistant Principal--2nd violin section)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Soo Jung Kwon
  • Darren Matias
  • Sonyun Park
  • Marina Radiushina

Preliminary Round

  • 3:00 pm Teri & Greg Perrin, flute & viola - Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante K.364 transcribed for flute & viola (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 3:12 pm David Brill, violin - Tchaikovsky Concerto in D, Op. 35 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 3:24 pm Shanshan Wei, violin - Lalo, Symphonie Espagnole in D minor, Op. 21 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 3:36 pm Yordan Tenev, violin - Ravel Tzigane in D major (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 3:48 pm Natalia Hidalgo, violin - Prokofiev Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 63 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 4:00 pm Yvonne Lee Sooi Cheen, violin - Saint-Saens Concerto No. 3 in B minor (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 4:12 pm Cameron Hewes, clarinet - Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie (Feruza Dadabaeva/collab. major)
  • 4:24 pm Robert Garner, clarinet - Copland Concerto (Sohyun Park/collab. major)
  • 4:36 pm Molly Flanagan, horn - Strauss Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11 (Soo Jung Kwon/collab. major)

BREAK

  • 5:00 pm Xiaoxiao Wang, piano - Scriabin, Piano Concerto (Soo Jung Kwon/collab. major)
  • 5:12 pm Sergei Skobin, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Feruza Dadabaeva/ collab. major)
  • 5:24 pm Yu Lu, piano - Saint-Saens, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Darren Matias)
  • 5:36 pm Jiaxian Li, piano - Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Soo Jung Kwon/collab. major)
  • 5:48 pm Alfonso Hernandez, piano - Saint-Saens, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Sohyun Park/collab. major)