Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

22-10-2016 9:30 AM

End Date

22-10-2016 3:30 PM

Description

The Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nadine Asin, flute (Florida Grand Opera/Principal Flute, Aspen Music Festival/Faculty, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra/Retired)
  • Agustin Anievas, piano (Renowned International Concert & Recording Artist, Jury Chairman/National Chopin Competition, Brooklyn College's Conservatory Faculty/Retired)
  • Carole Simmons, violin (Palm Beach Opera Orchestra, Boca Symphonia, Atlantic Classical Orchestra, Palm Beach Symphony, The Florida Philharmonic/Former Assistant Principal--2nd violin section)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Soo Jung Kwon
  • Darren Matias
  • Sonyun Park
  • Marina Radiushina

Preliminary Round

  • 9:30 am Nicole Cortero, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Sohyun Park/collab. major)
  • 9:42 am Bailey-Michelle Collins, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5 (Darren Matias)
  • 9:54 am Matthew Calderon, piano - Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 (Darren Matias)
  • 10:06 am Suhao Bai, piano - Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Feruza Dadabaeva/collab. major)
  • 10:14 am Axel Rojas, cello - Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 10:26 am Elizabeth Lee, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 10:38 am Georgiy Khokhlov, cello - Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 2 in D major, Op. 101 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • 11:00 am Niki Khabbazvahed, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 11:12 am Akmal Irmatov, cello - Tchaikovsky - Rococo Variations Op. 33 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 11:24 am Jared Harrison, flute - Ibert, Flute Concerto (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:00 pm Camille Ripple, viola - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Marina Radiushina)
  • 1:12 pm Jordan Nashman, double bass - Bottesini, Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor (Marina Radiushina)
  • 1:24 pm Yana Lyashko, harp - Gliere, Harp Concerto in E-flat major (Marina Radiushina)
  • 1:36 pm Luke Schwalbach, trumpet - Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto (Marina Radiushina)
  • 1:48 pm Trevor Mansell, oboe - Donizetti-Pasculi, Concerto on Themes from 'La Favorita' (Marina Radiushina)
  • 2:00 pm Michael Pittman, bassoon - Daniel Welcher, Concerto da camara (Marina Radiushina)
  • 2:12 pm Erika Andersen, bassoon - Carl Maria von Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op. 75 (Marina Radiushina)

2:30 pm Score Canvassing / Vote Tabulation

2:45 pm Jury Deliberation

3:15 pm Announcement of Finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 22nd, 9:30 AM Oct 22nd, 3:30 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

The Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nadine Asin, flute (Florida Grand Opera/Principal Flute, Aspen Music Festival/Faculty, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra/Retired)
  • Agustin Anievas, piano (Renowned International Concert & Recording Artist, Jury Chairman/National Chopin Competition, Brooklyn College's Conservatory Faculty/Retired)
  • Carole Simmons, violin (Palm Beach Opera Orchestra, Boca Symphonia, Atlantic Classical Orchestra, Palm Beach Symphony, The Florida Philharmonic/Former Assistant Principal--2nd violin section)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Soo Jung Kwon
  • Darren Matias
  • Sonyun Park
  • Marina Radiushina

Preliminary Round

  • 9:30 am Nicole Cortero, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Sohyun Park/collab. major)
  • 9:42 am Bailey-Michelle Collins, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5 (Darren Matias)
  • 9:54 am Matthew Calderon, piano - Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 (Darren Matias)
  • 10:06 am Suhao Bai, piano - Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Feruza Dadabaeva/collab. major)
  • 10:14 am Axel Rojas, cello - Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 10:26 am Elizabeth Lee, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 10:38 am Georgiy Khokhlov, cello - Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 2 in D major, Op. 101 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • 11:00 am Niki Khabbazvahed, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 11:12 am Akmal Irmatov, cello - Tchaikovsky - Rococo Variations Op. 33 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • 11:24 am Jared Harrison, flute - Ibert, Flute Concerto (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:00 pm Camille Ripple, viola - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Marina Radiushina)
  • 1:12 pm Jordan Nashman, double bass - Bottesini, Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor (Marina Radiushina)
  • 1:24 pm Yana Lyashko, harp - Gliere, Harp Concerto in E-flat major (Marina Radiushina)
  • 1:36 pm Luke Schwalbach, trumpet - Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto (Marina Radiushina)
  • 1:48 pm Trevor Mansell, oboe - Donizetti-Pasculi, Concerto on Themes from 'La Favorita' (Marina Radiushina)
  • 2:00 pm Michael Pittman, bassoon - Daniel Welcher, Concerto da camara (Marina Radiushina)
  • 2:12 pm Erika Andersen, bassoon - Carl Maria von Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op. 75 (Marina Radiushina)

2:30 pm Score Canvassing / Vote Tabulation

2:45 pm Jury Deliberation

3:15 pm Announcement of Finalists