Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

23-10-2016 9:30 AM

End Date

23-10-2016 12:00 PM

Description

The Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nadine Asin, flute (Florida Grand Opera/Principal Flute, Aspen Music Festival/Faculty, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra/Retired)
  • Agustin Anievas, piano (Renowned International Concert & Recording Artist, Jury Chairman/National Chopin Competition, Brooklyn College's Conservatory Faculty/Retired)
  • Carole Simmons, violin (Palm Beach Opera Orchestra, Boca Symphonia, Atlantic Classical Orchestra, Palm Beach Symphony, The Florida Philharmonic/Former Assistant Principal--2nd violin section)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Soo Jung Kwon
  • Darren Matias
  • Sonyun Park
  • Marina Radiushina

Final Round

  • David Brill, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • Yordan Tenev, violin - Ravel, Tzigane in D Major (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • Cameron Hewes, clarinet - Debussy, Premiere Rhapsodie (Feruza Dadabaeva)
  • Sergei Skobin, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor (Feruza Dadabaeva)
  • Alfonso Hernandez, piano - Saint-Saens, Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor (Sohyun Park)

Share

COinS
 
Oct 23rd, 9:30 AM Oct 23rd, 12:00 PM

Concerto Competition Final Round 1

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

The Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nadine Asin, flute (Florida Grand Opera/Principal Flute, Aspen Music Festival/Faculty, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra/Retired)
  • Agustin Anievas, piano (Renowned International Concert & Recording Artist, Jury Chairman/National Chopin Competition, Brooklyn College's Conservatory Faculty/Retired)
  • Carole Simmons, violin (Palm Beach Opera Orchestra, Boca Symphonia, Atlantic Classical Orchestra, Palm Beach Symphony, The Florida Philharmonic/Former Assistant Principal--2nd violin section)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Soo Jung Kwon
  • Darren Matias
  • Sonyun Park
  • Marina Radiushina

Final Round

  • David Brill, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • Yordan Tenev, violin - Ravel, Tzigane in D Major (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • Cameron Hewes, clarinet - Debussy, Premiere Rhapsodie (Feruza Dadabaeva)
  • Sergei Skobin, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor (Feruza Dadabaeva)
  • Alfonso Hernandez, piano - Saint-Saens, Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Minor (Sohyun Park)

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.