Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Event Website

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

23-10-2016 1:00 PM

End Date

23-10-2016 4:00 PM

Description

The Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nadine Asin, flute (Florida Grand Opera/Principal Flute, Aspen Music Festival/Faculty, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra/Retired)
  • Agustin Anievas, piano (Renowned International Concert & Recording Artist, Jury Chairman/National Chopin Competition, Brooklyn College's Conservatory Faculty/Retired)
  • Carole Simmons, violin (Palm Beach Opera Orchestra, Boca Symphonia, Atlantic Classical Orchestra, Palm Beach Symphony, The Florida Philharmonic/Former Assistant Principal--2nd violin section)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Soo Jung Kwon
  • Darren Matias
  • Sonyun Park
  • Marina Radiushina

Final Round

  • Matthew Calderon, piano - Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor (Darren Matias)
  • Suhao Bai, piano - Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat (Feruza Dadabaeva)
  • Niki Khabbazvahed, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto in B Minor, op. 104 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • Akmal Irmatov, cello - Tchaikovsky, Rococo Variations, op. 33 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • Erika Andersen, bassoon - Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major, op. 35 (Marina Radiushina)

Share

COinS
 
Oct 23rd, 1:00 PM Oct 23rd, 4:00 PM

Concerto Competition Final Round 2

The Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nadine Asin, flute (Florida Grand Opera/Principal Flute, Aspen Music Festival/Faculty, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra/Retired)
  • Agustin Anievas, piano (Renowned International Concert & Recording Artist, Jury Chairman/National Chopin Competition, Brooklyn College's Conservatory Faculty/Retired)
  • Carole Simmons, violin (Palm Beach Opera Orchestra, Boca Symphonia, Atlantic Classical Orchestra, Palm Beach Symphony, The Florida Philharmonic/Former Assistant Principal--2nd violin section)

The Piano Accompanists

  • Feruza Dadabaeva
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan
  • Soo Jung Kwon
  • Darren Matias
  • Sonyun Park
  • Marina Radiushina

Final Round

  • Matthew Calderon, piano - Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor (Darren Matias)
  • Suhao Bai, piano - Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat (Feruza Dadabaeva)
  • Niki Khabbazvahed, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto in B Minor, op. 104 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • Akmal Irmatov, cello - Tchaikovsky, Rococo Variations, op. 33 (Sheng-Yuan Kuan)
  • Erika Andersen, bassoon - Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major, op. 35 (Marina Radiushina)

https://spiral.lynn.edu/conservatory_concertocompetition/2016/competition2016/3

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.