Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

9-10-2015 4:00 PM

End Date

9-10-2015 6:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nancy Ambrose King, oboe (University of Michigan)
  • James Giles, piano (Northwestern University)
  • Lynn Harrell, cello (HEARTbeats Foundation)

Piano Accompanists

  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University Faculty)
  • Tatiana Lokhina (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Darren Matias (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Marina Radiushina (Guest Pianist)
  • Anastasia Timofeeva (Collaborative Piano Student)

Preliminary Round

  • 4:00 pm Jared Harrison, flute - lbert, Flute Concerto (Kuan)
  • 4:12 pm Anastasia Tonina, flute - Nielsen, Flute Concerto (Kuan)
  • 4:24 pm Jackie Gilette, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto, Op 57 (Radiushina)
  • 4:36 pm Mark Poljak, trumpet - Hummel, Concerto in E major (Inoue)
  • 4:48 pm Hugo Valverde, horn - Mozart, Concerto No. 2, K. 417 (Radiushina)
  • 5:00 pm Robert Williams, horn - Mozart Concerto No. 2, K. 417 (Radiushina)

BREAK

  • 5:15 pm Zongxi Li, trombone - Ferdinand David, Concertina, op. 4 (Kuan)
  • 5:27 pm Sodienye Finebone, tuba - Vaughan Williams, Concerto for Bass Tuba (Kuan)
  • 5:39 pm Yasa Poletaeva, violin, and Matthew Calderon, piano - David Rogers, Double Concerto for Violin and Piano, Op. 11 (Matias)

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 9th, 4:00 PM Oct 9th, 6:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nancy Ambrose King, oboe (University of Michigan)
  • James Giles, piano (Northwestern University)
  • Lynn Harrell, cello (HEARTbeats Foundation)

Piano Accompanists

  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University Faculty)
  • Tatiana Lokhina (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Darren Matias (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Marina Radiushina (Guest Pianist)
  • Anastasia Timofeeva (Collaborative Piano Student)

Preliminary Round

  • 4:00 pm Jared Harrison, flute - lbert, Flute Concerto (Kuan)
  • 4:12 pm Anastasia Tonina, flute - Nielsen, Flute Concerto (Kuan)
  • 4:24 pm Jackie Gilette, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto, Op 57 (Radiushina)
  • 4:36 pm Mark Poljak, trumpet - Hummel, Concerto in E major (Inoue)
  • 4:48 pm Hugo Valverde, horn - Mozart, Concerto No. 2, K. 417 (Radiushina)
  • 5:00 pm Robert Williams, horn - Mozart Concerto No. 2, K. 417 (Radiushina)

BREAK

  • 5:15 pm Zongxi Li, trombone - Ferdinand David, Concertina, op. 4 (Kuan)
  • 5:27 pm Sodienye Finebone, tuba - Vaughan Williams, Concerto for Bass Tuba (Kuan)
  • 5:39 pm Yasa Poletaeva, violin, and Matthew Calderon, piano - David Rogers, Double Concerto for Violin and Piano, Op. 11 (Matias)