Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

10-10-2015 10:00 AM

End Date

10-10-2015 4:30 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nancy Ambrose King, oboe (University of Michigan)
  • James Giles, piano (Northwestern University)
  • Lynn Harrell, cello (HEARTbeats Foundation)

Piano Accompanists

  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University Faculty)
  • Tatiana Lokhina (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Darren Matias (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Marina Radiushina (Guest Pianist)
  • Anastasia Timofeeva (Collaborative Piano Student)

Preliminary Round

  • 10:00 am Alfonso Hernandez, piano - Chopin, Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise Brillante (Timofeeva)
  • 10:12 am Chance Israel, piano - Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467 (Lokhina)
  • 10:36 am Hikari Nakamura, piano - Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor (Park)
  • 10:48 am Lirui (Jasmine) Xiong, piano - Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Timofeeva)

BREAK

  • 11:10 am Katherine Baloff, violin - Conus, Violin Concerto in E minor (Kuan)
  • 11:22 am Junheng Chen, violin - Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1 (Kim)
  • 11:34 am Erin David, violin - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Kuan)
  • 11:46 am Herongjia Han, violin - Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto No. 5 (Park)

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:10 pm Xiaonan Huang, violin - Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor (Radiushina)
  • 1:22 pm Julia Jakkel, violin - Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso (Radiushina)
  • 1:34 pm Yalyen Savignon, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 1:46 pm Yordan Tenev, violin - Konyus, Violin Concerto in E minor (Kuan)
  • 1:58 pm Roberto Henriquez, viola - Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher (Inoue)
  • 2:10 pm Yizhu Mao, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 2:22 pm Alberto Zilberstein, viola - Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher (Radiushina)

BREAK

  • 2:45 pm Yuliya Kim, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto (Kuan)
  • 2:57 pm Elizabeth Lee, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1 (Kuan)
  • 3:09 pm Clarissa Vieira, cello - Lalo, Cello Concerto (Kuan)
  • 3:21 pm Scott Davis, cello - Vanhall, Double Bass Concerto in C (Radiushina)

3:34 pm Jury Balloting & Deliberation

4:15 pm Announcement of Finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 10th, 10:00 AM Oct 10th, 4:30 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Nancy Ambrose King, oboe (University of Michigan)
  • James Giles, piano (Northwestern University)
  • Lynn Harrell, cello (HEARTbeats Foundation)

Piano Accompanists

  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University Faculty)
  • Tatiana Lokhina (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Darren Matias (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Marina Radiushina (Guest Pianist)
  • Anastasia Timofeeva (Collaborative Piano Student)

Preliminary Round

  • 10:00 am Alfonso Hernandez, piano - Chopin, Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise Brillante (Timofeeva)
  • 10:12 am Chance Israel, piano - Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467 (Lokhina)
  • 10:36 am Hikari Nakamura, piano - Schumann, Piano Concerto in A minor (Park)
  • 10:48 am Lirui (Jasmine) Xiong, piano - Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Timofeeva)

BREAK

  • 11:10 am Katherine Baloff, violin - Conus, Violin Concerto in E minor (Kuan)
  • 11:22 am Junheng Chen, violin - Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1 (Kim)
  • 11:34 am Erin David, violin - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Kuan)
  • 11:46 am Herongjia Han, violin - Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto No. 5 (Park)

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:10 pm Xiaonan Huang, violin - Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E minor (Radiushina)
  • 1:22 pm Julia Jakkel, violin - Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso (Radiushina)
  • 1:34 pm Yalyen Savignon, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 1:46 pm Yordan Tenev, violin - Konyus, Violin Concerto in E minor (Kuan)
  • 1:58 pm Roberto Henriquez, viola - Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher (Inoue)
  • 2:10 pm Yizhu Mao, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 2:22 pm Alberto Zilberstein, viola - Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher (Radiushina)

BREAK

  • 2:45 pm Yuliya Kim, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto (Kuan)
  • 2:57 pm Elizabeth Lee, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1 (Kuan)
  • 3:09 pm Clarissa Vieira, cello - Lalo, Cello Concerto (Kuan)
  • 3:21 pm Scott Davis, cello - Vanhall, Double Bass Concerto in C (Radiushina)

3:34 pm Jury Balloting & Deliberation

4:15 pm Announcement of Finalists