Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

19-10-2014 9:30 AM

End Date

19-10-2014 12:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

Dr. Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Sheila Browne, viola (University of North Carolina School of the Arts)
  • Uriel Tsachor, piano (University of Iowa)
  • Graham Ashton, trumpet (Conservatory of Music, Purchase College)

Piano Accompanists

  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University)
  • Tatiana Lokhina (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Darren Matias (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Ricardo Pozenatto (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina (Guest Accompanist)
  • Anastasiya Timofeeva (Collaborative Piano Student)

Final Round

  • Alla Sorokoletova, flute and Anastasia Tonia, flute - Franz Doppler, Concerto for Two Flutes (Matias)
  • Zongxi Li, trombone - Lars Erik Larsson, Concertino for Trombone and String Orchestra (Kuan)
  • Chen Liang, piano - George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (Kim)
  • Matthew Calderon, piano - Edward Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor (Pozenatto)
  • Munkhshur Enkhbold, piano - Maurice Ravel, Piano Concerto in G Major (Inoue)

Share

COinS
 
Oct 19th, 9:30 AM Oct 19th, 12:00 PM

Concerto Competition Final Round 1

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

Dr. Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Sheila Browne, viola (University of North Carolina School of the Arts)
  • Uriel Tsachor, piano (University of Iowa)
  • Graham Ashton, trumpet (Conservatory of Music, Purchase College)

Piano Accompanists

  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University)
  • Tatiana Lokhina (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Darren Matias (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Ricardo Pozenatto (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina (Guest Accompanist)
  • Anastasiya Timofeeva (Collaborative Piano Student)

Final Round

  • Alla Sorokoletova, flute and Anastasia Tonia, flute - Franz Doppler, Concerto for Two Flutes (Matias)
  • Zongxi Li, trombone - Lars Erik Larsson, Concertino for Trombone and String Orchestra (Kuan)
  • Chen Liang, piano - George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue (Kim)
  • Matthew Calderon, piano - Edward Grieg, Piano Concerto in A minor (Pozenatto)
  • Munkhshur Enkhbold, piano - Maurice Ravel, Piano Concerto in G Major (Inoue)

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.