Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

11-10-2013 4:00 PM

End Date

11-10-2013 6:30 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Julian Martin, piano (The Juilliard School)
  • Eric Ruske, horn (Boston University)
  • Ilya Kaler, violin (DePaul University)

Piano Accompanists

  • Heqing Huang (Piano Performance Student)
  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University)
  • Hsin-Hui Liu (Piano Performance Student)
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina (Guest Accompanist)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Ricardo Pozenatto (Collaborative Piano Student)

Preliminary

  • 4:00 pm Mozhu Yan, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 (Kuan)
  • 4:12 pm Anna Tsukervanick, violin - Bruch, Scottische Fantasie (Kuan)
  • 4:24 pm Yordan, Tenev, violin - Paganini, Violin Concerto No. 1 (Kuan)
  • 4:36 pm Delcho Tenev, violin - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Kuan)
  • 4:48 pm Vijeta Sathyaraj, violin - Ravel, Tzigane (Kuan)
  • 5:00 pm Julia Jakkel, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 (Kuan)
  • 5:12 pm Wynton Grant, violin - Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso (Kuan
  • 5:24 pm Evgenia Zharzhavskaya, violin & Felicia Besan, viola - Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante, K. 364 (Kuan)

BREAK

  • 5:46 pm Jesse Yukimura, viola - Hindemith, Der Shwanendreher (Kuan)
  • 5:58 pm Brenton Caldwell, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Kuan)
  • 6:10 pm Doniyor Zuparov, cello - Elgar, Cello Concerto, op. 85 (Kuan)
  • 6:22 pm Akmal Irmatov, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1 (Kuan)

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 11th, 4:00 PM Oct 11th, 6:30 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Julian Martin, piano (The Juilliard School)
  • Eric Ruske, horn (Boston University)
  • Ilya Kaler, violin (DePaul University)

Piano Accompanists

  • Heqing Huang (Piano Performance Student)
  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University)
  • Hsin-Hui Liu (Piano Performance Student)
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina (Guest Accompanist)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Ricardo Pozenatto (Collaborative Piano Student)

Preliminary

  • 4:00 pm Mozhu Yan, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 (Kuan)
  • 4:12 pm Anna Tsukervanick, violin - Bruch, Scottische Fantasie (Kuan)
  • 4:24 pm Yordan, Tenev, violin - Paganini, Violin Concerto No. 1 (Kuan)
  • 4:36 pm Delcho Tenev, violin - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Kuan)
  • 4:48 pm Vijeta Sathyaraj, violin - Ravel, Tzigane (Kuan)
  • 5:00 pm Julia Jakkel, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 (Kuan)
  • 5:12 pm Wynton Grant, violin - Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso (Kuan
  • 5:24 pm Evgenia Zharzhavskaya, violin & Felicia Besan, viola - Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante, K. 364 (Kuan)

BREAK

  • 5:46 pm Jesse Yukimura, viola - Hindemith, Der Shwanendreher (Kuan)
  • 5:58 pm Brenton Caldwell, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Kuan)
  • 6:10 pm Doniyor Zuparov, cello - Elgar, Cello Concerto, op. 85 (Kuan)
  • 6:22 pm Akmal Irmatov, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1 (Kuan)