Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

12-10-2013 10:00 AM

End Date

12-10-2013 6:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Julian Martin, piano (The Juilliard School)
  • Eric Ruske, horn (Boston University)
  • Ilya Kaler, violin (DePaul University)

Piano Accompanists

  • Heqing Huang (Piano Performance Student)
  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University)
  • Hsin-Hui Liu (Piano Performance Student)
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina (Guest Accompanist)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Ricardo Pozenatto (Collaborative Piano Student)

Preliminary

  • 10:00 am Anastasiya Timofeeva, piano - Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Radiushina)
  • 10:12 am Stephen Seto, piano - Scriabin, Piano Concerto (Pozenatto)
  • 10:24 am Winnie Santia Soekojo, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Radiushina)
  • 10:36 am Chen Liang, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5 (Park)
  • 10:48 am Vladislav Kosminov, piano Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Kim)
  • 11:00 am Chance Elan Israel, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Inoue)
  • 11:12 am Giorgi Chkhikvadze, piano - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Radiushina)
LUNCH BREAK
  • 12:45 pm Jihee Kim, flute - Mozart, Flute Concerto in D Major, K. 314 (Kuan)
  • 12:57 pm Rafael Monge-Zuniga, oboe - Richard Strauss, Oboe Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 1:09 pm Kelsey Maiorano, oboe - A. Pasculli, Concerto Sopra Motivi dell" opera "La Favorita" di Donizetti (Radiushina)
  • 1:21 pm Asako Furuoya, oboe - Richard Strauss, Oboe Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 1:33 pm Anna Brumbaugh, clarinet - Bassi, Fantasy Based on Themes from Rigoletto (Kuan)
  • 1:45 pm Carlos Ortega, clarinet & Fabiola Porras, clarinet - F. Krommer, Double Clarinet Concerto in E-flat (Kuan)
  • 1:57 pm Ruth Santos, bassoon - Weber, Andante e Rondo Ungarese (Inoue)
  • 2:09 pm Joshua Luty, bassoon - Pierne, Solo de Concert (Huang)
  • 2:21 pm Sebastian Castellanos, basoon - Weber, Bassoon Concerto Op. 75 (Kuan)
  • 2:33 pm Hyunwook Bae, bassoon - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto, K. 191 (Kuan)

BREAK

  • 2:55 pm Peter Smith, trumpet Oskar Boehme, Trumpet Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 3:07 pm Mark Andras Poljak, trumpet - Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E-flat (Pozenatto)
  • 3:43 pm Daniel Leon, horn - Richard Strauss, Horn Concerto No. 2 (Kuan)
  • 3:55 pm Jordan Robison, trombone - Milhaud, Concertino d'Hiver (Radiushina)
  • 4:07 pm Zongxi Li, trombone - Bozza, Ballade (Radiushina)
  • 4:19 pm Derek Mitchell, bass trombone - Lebedjew, Concerto in One Movement (Liu)
  • 4:31 pm Josue Jimenez-Morales, tuba - Gregson, Tuba Concerto (Kuan)

4:45 pm Jury Balloting and Deliberation

5:30 pm (approx.) Announcement of Finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 12th, 10:00 AM Oct 12th, 6:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Julian Martin, piano (The Juilliard School)
  • Eric Ruske, horn (Boston University)
  • Ilya Kaler, violin (DePaul University)

Piano Accompanists

  • Heqing Huang (Piano Performance Student)
  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University)
  • Hsin-Hui Liu (Piano Performance Student)
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina (Guest Accompanist)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Ricardo Pozenatto (Collaborative Piano Student)

Preliminary

  • 10:00 am Anastasiya Timofeeva, piano - Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Radiushina)
  • 10:12 am Stephen Seto, piano - Scriabin, Piano Concerto (Pozenatto)
  • 10:24 am Winnie Santia Soekojo, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Radiushina)
  • 10:36 am Chen Liang, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5 (Park)
  • 10:48 am Vladislav Kosminov, piano Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Kim)
  • 11:00 am Chance Elan Israel, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Inoue)
  • 11:12 am Giorgi Chkhikvadze, piano - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Radiushina)
LUNCH BREAK
  • 12:45 pm Jihee Kim, flute - Mozart, Flute Concerto in D Major, K. 314 (Kuan)
  • 12:57 pm Rafael Monge-Zuniga, oboe - Richard Strauss, Oboe Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 1:09 pm Kelsey Maiorano, oboe - A. Pasculli, Concerto Sopra Motivi dell" opera "La Favorita" di Donizetti (Radiushina)
  • 1:21 pm Asako Furuoya, oboe - Richard Strauss, Oboe Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 1:33 pm Anna Brumbaugh, clarinet - Bassi, Fantasy Based on Themes from Rigoletto (Kuan)
  • 1:45 pm Carlos Ortega, clarinet & Fabiola Porras, clarinet - F. Krommer, Double Clarinet Concerto in E-flat (Kuan)
  • 1:57 pm Ruth Santos, bassoon - Weber, Andante e Rondo Ungarese (Inoue)
  • 2:09 pm Joshua Luty, bassoon - Pierne, Solo de Concert (Huang)
  • 2:21 pm Sebastian Castellanos, basoon - Weber, Bassoon Concerto Op. 75 (Kuan)
  • 2:33 pm Hyunwook Bae, bassoon - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto, K. 191 (Kuan)

BREAK

  • 2:55 pm Peter Smith, trumpet Oskar Boehme, Trumpet Concerto (Radiushina)
  • 3:07 pm Mark Andras Poljak, trumpet - Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E-flat (Pozenatto)
  • 3:43 pm Daniel Leon, horn - Richard Strauss, Horn Concerto No. 2 (Kuan)
  • 3:55 pm Jordan Robison, trombone - Milhaud, Concertino d'Hiver (Radiushina)
  • 4:07 pm Zongxi Li, trombone - Bozza, Ballade (Radiushina)
  • 4:19 pm Derek Mitchell, bass trombone - Lebedjew, Concerto in One Movement (Liu)
  • 4:31 pm Josue Jimenez-Morales, tuba - Gregson, Tuba Concerto (Kuan)

4:45 pm Jury Balloting and Deliberation

5:30 pm (approx.) Announcement of Finalists