Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Keith C. and Elaine Johnson Wold Performing Arts Center

Start Date

13-10-2013 9:30 AM

End Date

13-10-2013 5:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Julian Martin, piano (The Juilliard School)
  • Eric Ruske, horn (Boston University)
  • Ilya Kaler, violin (DePaul University)

Piano Accompanists

  • Heqing Huang (Piano Performance Student)
  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University)
  • Hsin-Hui Liu (Piano Performance Student)
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina (Guest Accompanist)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Ricardo Pozenatto (Collaborative Piano Student)

Final Round

  • Delcho Tenev, violin - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Kuan)
  • Vijeta Sathyaraj, violin - Ravle, Tzigane (Kuan)
  • Evgenia Zharzhavskaya, violin & Felicia Besan, viola - Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante, K. 364 (Kuan)
  • Jesse Yukimura, viola - Hindemith, Der schwanendreher (Kuan)
  • Brenton Caldwell, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Kuan)

LUNCH BREAK

  • Doniyor Zuparov, cello - Elgar, Cello Concerto, op. 85 (Kuan)
  • Vladislav Kosminov, piano - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Kim)
  • Giorgi Chkhikvadze, piano - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Radiushina)
  • Anna Brumbaugh, clarinet - Bassi, Fantasy Based on Themes from Rigoletto (Kuan)
  • Josue Jimenez-Morales, tuba - Gregson, Tuba Concerto

Share

COinS
 
Oct 13th, 9:30 AM Oct 13th, 5:00 PM

Concerto Competition Final Round

Keith C. and Elaine Johnson Wold Performing Arts Center

Competition Coordinator

Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Julian Martin, piano (The Juilliard School)
  • Eric Ruske, horn (Boston University)
  • Ilya Kaler, violin (DePaul University)

Piano Accompanists

  • Heqing Huang (Piano Performance Student)
  • Carina Inoue (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Olga Kim (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Sheng-Yuan Kuan (Lynn University)
  • Hsin-Hui Liu (Piano Performance Student)
  • Dr. Marina Radiushina (Guest Accompanist)
  • Jihong Park (Collaborative Piano Student)
  • Ricardo Pozenatto (Collaborative Piano Student)

Final Round

  • Delcho Tenev, violin - Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Kuan)
  • Vijeta Sathyaraj, violin - Ravle, Tzigane (Kuan)
  • Evgenia Zharzhavskaya, violin & Felicia Besan, viola - Mozart, Sinfonia Concertante, K. 364 (Kuan)
  • Jesse Yukimura, viola - Hindemith, Der schwanendreher (Kuan)
  • Brenton Caldwell, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Kuan)

LUNCH BREAK

  • Doniyor Zuparov, cello - Elgar, Cello Concerto, op. 85 (Kuan)
  • Vladislav Kosminov, piano - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Kim)
  • Giorgi Chkhikvadze, piano - Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Radiushina)
  • Anna Brumbaugh, clarinet - Bassi, Fantasy Based on Themes from Rigoletto (Kuan)
  • Josue Jimenez-Morales, tuba - Gregson, Tuba Concerto

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.