Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

27-10-2012 8:50 AM

End Date

27-10-2012 5:50 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

Dr. Robert Rust

The Jury

  • Cynthia Phelps, viola (Principal, New York Philharmonic)
  • Leonard Hindell, bassoon (Former member, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & New York Philharmonic)
  • Robert Ward, piano (Director, Concerto "Fest" Austria)

Piano Accompanists

  • Dr. John Tu (Concerto Competition Accompanying Resident)
  • Mr. Tao Lin (Collaborative Piano Faculty)
  • Dr. Yang Shen (Collaborative Piano Faculty)

Preliminary

  • 8:50 am Winnie Soekojo, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37 (Tu)
  • 9:02 am Misaki Saito, piano - Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor, op. 40 (Tu)
  • 9:14 am Hsin-Hui Liu, piano - Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major (Tu)
  • 9:26 am Giorgi Chkhikvadze, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16 (Tu)
  • 9:38 am Dotan Nitzberg, piano - Liszt, Totentanz (Tu)
  • 9:50 am Chen Liang, piano - Chopin, Piano Concerto in E minor, op. 11 (Tu)
  • 10:02 am Chance Elan Israel - Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini (Tu)
  • 10:14 am Aneliya Novikova, piano - Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 30 (Tu)

BREAK

  • 10:38 am Carlos Villarreal, double bass - Dittersdorf, Concerto No. 2 in E major (Shen)
  • 10:50 am Aziz Sapev, cello - Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33 (Lin)
  • 11:02 am Sarasa Otake, viola - Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher (Lin)
  • 11:14 am Mehan Yost, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:26 am Jill Way, viola - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:38 am Jesse Yukimura, viola - Martinu, Rhapsody Concerto, H, 337 (Lin)
  • 11:50 am Yaroslava Poletaeva, violin - Saint-Saens, Havanaise (Lin)

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:13 pm Takuya Yamamoto, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77 (Lin)
  • 1:25 pm Silvia Suarez, violin - Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D Minor, op. 47 (Lin)
  • 1:37 pm - Olesya Rusina, violin - Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D Major (Lin)
  • 1:49 pm - Marina Lenau, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35 (Lin)
  • 2:01 pm - Decho Tenev, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77 (Lin)
  • 2:13 pm Aziza Musaeva, violin - Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D Minor (Shen)

BREAK

  • 2:35 pm Zongxi Li, trombone - Grondahl, Trombone Concerto (Tu)
  • 2:47 pm Robert Harrover, trombone - David, Concertino for Trombone in E-flat Major, op. 4 (Tu)
  • 2:59 pm Peter Smith, trumpet - Tomasi, Concerto for Trumpet (Tu)
  • 3:11 pm Mark Poljak, trumpet - Delerue, Concertino for Trumpet (Tu)
  • 3:23 pm Justin Myers, tuba - Ewazen, Concerto for Tuba (Shen)
  • 3:35 pm Josue Jimenez Morales, tuba - Vaughan Willliams, Concerto in F Minor for Tuba, (Tu)

BREAK

  • 3:55 pm Asako Furuoya, oboe - R. Strauss - Concerto in D Major for Oboe and Small Orchestra (Tu)
  • 4:07 pm John Hong, clarinet - Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622 (Tu)
  • 4:19 pm Fabiola Porras, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto (Tu)
  • 4:31 pm Carlos Ortega, clarinet - Copland, Clarinet Concerto (Tu)
  • 4:43 pm Douglas DeVries, flute - Liebermann, Flute Concerto (Shen)

5:03 pm Camvassing of Votes and Jury Deliberation

5:50 pm Announcement of Finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 27th, 8:50 AM Oct 27th, 5:50 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

Dr. Robert Rust

The Jury

  • Cynthia Phelps, viola (Principal, New York Philharmonic)
  • Leonard Hindell, bassoon (Former member, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & New York Philharmonic)
  • Robert Ward, piano (Director, Concerto "Fest" Austria)

Piano Accompanists

  • Dr. John Tu (Concerto Competition Accompanying Resident)
  • Mr. Tao Lin (Collaborative Piano Faculty)
  • Dr. Yang Shen (Collaborative Piano Faculty)

Preliminary

  • 8:50 am Winnie Soekojo, piano - Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37 (Tu)
  • 9:02 am Misaki Saito, piano - Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor, op. 40 (Tu)
  • 9:14 am Hsin-Hui Liu, piano - Ravel, Piano Concerto in G major (Tu)
  • 9:26 am Giorgi Chkhikvadze, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16 (Tu)
  • 9:38 am Dotan Nitzberg, piano - Liszt, Totentanz (Tu)
  • 9:50 am Chen Liang, piano - Chopin, Piano Concerto in E minor, op. 11 (Tu)
  • 10:02 am Chance Elan Israel - Rachmaninoff, Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini (Tu)
  • 10:14 am Aneliya Novikova, piano - Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 30 (Tu)

BREAK

  • 10:38 am Carlos Villarreal, double bass - Dittersdorf, Concerto No. 2 in E major (Shen)
  • 10:50 am Aziz Sapev, cello - Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33 (Lin)
  • 11:02 am Sarasa Otake, viola - Hindemith, Der Schwanendreher (Lin)
  • 11:14 am Mehan Yost, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:26 am Jill Way, viola - Bartok, Viola Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:38 am Jesse Yukimura, viola - Martinu, Rhapsody Concerto, H, 337 (Lin)
  • 11:50 am Yaroslava Poletaeva, violin - Saint-Saens, Havanaise (Lin)

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:13 pm Takuya Yamamoto, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77 (Lin)
  • 1:25 pm Silvia Suarez, violin - Sibelius, Violin Concerto in D Minor, op. 47 (Lin)
  • 1:37 pm - Olesya Rusina, violin - Stravinsky, Violin Concerto in D Major (Lin)
  • 1:49 pm - Marina Lenau, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35 (Lin)
  • 2:01 pm - Decho Tenev, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77 (Lin)
  • 2:13 pm Aziza Musaeva, violin - Khachaturian, Violin Concerto in D Minor (Shen)

BREAK

  • 2:35 pm Zongxi Li, trombone - Grondahl, Trombone Concerto (Tu)
  • 2:47 pm Robert Harrover, trombone - David, Concertino for Trombone in E-flat Major, op. 4 (Tu)
  • 2:59 pm Peter Smith, trumpet - Tomasi, Concerto for Trumpet (Tu)
  • 3:11 pm Mark Poljak, trumpet - Delerue, Concertino for Trumpet (Tu)
  • 3:23 pm Justin Myers, tuba - Ewazen, Concerto for Tuba (Shen)
  • 3:35 pm Josue Jimenez Morales, tuba - Vaughan Willliams, Concerto in F Minor for Tuba, (Tu)

BREAK

  • 3:55 pm Asako Furuoya, oboe - R. Strauss - Concerto in D Major for Oboe and Small Orchestra (Tu)
  • 4:07 pm John Hong, clarinet - Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622 (Tu)
  • 4:19 pm Fabiola Porras, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto (Tu)
  • 4:31 pm Carlos Ortega, clarinet - Copland, Clarinet Concerto (Tu)
  • 4:43 pm Douglas DeVries, flute - Liebermann, Flute Concerto (Shen)

5:03 pm Camvassing of Votes and Jury Deliberation

5:50 pm Announcement of Finalists