Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

22-10-2011 9:00 AM

End Date

22-10-2011 4:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

Dr. Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Jodi Levitz, viola (Chair of Strings, The San Francisco Conservatory)
  • David Krauss, trumpet (Trumpet, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
  • TJ Lymenstull, piano (Montecito Festival (CA), Interlachen Arts Academy)

Piano Accompanists

  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Sheng

Preliminary

  • 9:15 am Silvia Suarez, violin - Bruch, Violin Concerto (Shen)
  • 9:27 am Svetlana Kosakovskaya, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto (Lin)
  • 9:39 am Marina Lenau, violin - Sibelius, Violin Concerto (Lin)
  • 9:51 am Takaya Yamamoto, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto (Lin)
  • 10:03 am Matthew Davies, viola - Rozsa, Viola Concerto (Lin)
  • 10:15 am Chia-Ni (Jenny) Lin, viola - Bloch, Viola Suite (Lin)

BREAK

  • 10:45 am Natalie Ardasevova, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto (Lin)
  • 10:57 am Jenna McCreery, cello - Lalo, Cello Concerto (Shen)
  • 11:09 am Elis Ramos, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:21 am Aziz Sapaev,cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:33 am Doniyor Zuparov, cello - Shostakovich, Cello Concerto (Shen)
  • 11:45 am Andrew Angelin, double bass - Tubin, Double Bass Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:57 am Susana Obando-Barquero, double bass - Anderson, Double Bass Concerto (Lin)

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:30 pm Fabian Alvarez, flute - Ibert Flute Concerto (Valentine)
  • 1:42 pm Kelley Barnett, flute - Khachturian, Flute Concerto (Valentine)
  • 1:54 pm Jo Brand, flute - Vivaldi, Flautino Concerto in C (Valentine)
  • 2:06 pm Victoria Hauk, flute - Liebermann, Flute Concerto (Valentine)
  • 2:18 pm Fabiola Porras, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto (Valentine)
  • 2:30 pm Sara Lynch, oboe - Mullikin, Oboe Concerto (Shen)
  • 2:42 pm Somchai Tongboon, oboe - Hummel, Introduction, Theme, and Variations (Valentine)

BREAK

  • 3:15 pm Robert Harrover, trombone - Groendahl Trombone Concerto (Valentine)
  • 3:27 pm Daniel Leon, horn - Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 (Shen)
  • 3:39 pm Raul Rodriquez, horn - Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 (Valentine)
  • 3:51 pm Chun-Yu Tsai, marimba - Sejourne, Marimba Concerto (Valentine)

Canvassers Tabulate Votes

Jury Deliberation

5:00 pm Announcement of Finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 22nd, 9:00 AM Oct 22nd, 4:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

Dr. Roberta Rust

The Jury

  • Jodi Levitz, viola (Chair of Strings, The San Francisco Conservatory)
  • David Krauss, trumpet (Trumpet, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
  • TJ Lymenstull, piano (Montecito Festival (CA), Interlachen Arts Academy)

Piano Accompanists

  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Sheng

Preliminary

  • 9:15 am Silvia Suarez, violin - Bruch, Violin Concerto (Shen)
  • 9:27 am Svetlana Kosakovskaya, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto (Lin)
  • 9:39 am Marina Lenau, violin - Sibelius, Violin Concerto (Lin)
  • 9:51 am Takaya Yamamoto, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto (Lin)
  • 10:03 am Matthew Davies, viola - Rozsa, Viola Concerto (Lin)
  • 10:15 am Chia-Ni (Jenny) Lin, viola - Bloch, Viola Suite (Lin)

BREAK

  • 10:45 am Natalie Ardasevova, cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto (Lin)
  • 10:57 am Jenna McCreery, cello - Lalo, Cello Concerto (Shen)
  • 11:09 am Elis Ramos, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:21 am Aziz Sapaev,cello - Dvorak, Cello Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:33 am Doniyor Zuparov, cello - Shostakovich, Cello Concerto (Shen)
  • 11:45 am Andrew Angelin, double bass - Tubin, Double Bass Concerto (Lin)
  • 11:57 am Susana Obando-Barquero, double bass - Anderson, Double Bass Concerto (Lin)

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:30 pm Fabian Alvarez, flute - Ibert Flute Concerto (Valentine)
  • 1:42 pm Kelley Barnett, flute - Khachturian, Flute Concerto (Valentine)
  • 1:54 pm Jo Brand, flute - Vivaldi, Flautino Concerto in C (Valentine)
  • 2:06 pm Victoria Hauk, flute - Liebermann, Flute Concerto (Valentine)
  • 2:18 pm Fabiola Porras, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto (Valentine)
  • 2:30 pm Sara Lynch, oboe - Mullikin, Oboe Concerto (Shen)
  • 2:42 pm Somchai Tongboon, oboe - Hummel, Introduction, Theme, and Variations (Valentine)

BREAK

  • 3:15 pm Robert Harrover, trombone - Groendahl Trombone Concerto (Valentine)
  • 3:27 pm Daniel Leon, horn - Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 (Shen)
  • 3:39 pm Raul Rodriquez, horn - Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 (Valentine)
  • 3:51 pm Chun-Yu Tsai, marimba - Sejourne, Marimba Concerto (Valentine)

Canvassers Tabulate Votes

Jury Deliberation

5:00 pm Announcement of Finalists