Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

24-10-2010 9:30 AM

End Date

24-10-2010 4:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Andres Cardenes, violin (Faculty, Carnegie Mellon University; Tchaikovsky Competition Prize-Winner)
  • Bruce Murray, piano (Dean, Brevard Music Festival)
  • Carol Wincenc, flute (Faculty, The Juilliard School of Music; Naumburg Award Winner)

Canvassers

  • Roberta Burns
  • Jack Kracke

Finalists

  • Maria Lyapkova, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-flat Major
  • Seba Ali, piano - Ravel, Piano Concerto in G Major
  • Valeriya Polunina, piano - Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
  • Peter Pirotte, trumpet - Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto
  • Ann Fontanella, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor
  • Zhenyang Yu, violin - Shostakovich, Concerto, op. 77

LUNCH BREAK

  • Luba Benediktovitch, flute - Borne, Carmen-Fantasie
  • Ciprian Stancioi, clarinet - Weber, Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-flat Major
  • Fabiola Porras, clarinet - Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A Major
  • Stojo Miserlioski, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto, op. 57

Tabulation of scores by canvassers

Jury deliberation

Announcement of winner

Share

COinS
 
Oct 24th, 9:30 AM Oct 24th, 4:00 PM

Concerto Competition Final Round

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Andres Cardenes, violin (Faculty, Carnegie Mellon University; Tchaikovsky Competition Prize-Winner)
  • Bruce Murray, piano (Dean, Brevard Music Festival)
  • Carol Wincenc, flute (Faculty, The Juilliard School of Music; Naumburg Award Winner)

Canvassers

  • Roberta Burns
  • Jack Kracke

Finalists

  • Maria Lyapkova, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-flat Major
  • Seba Ali, piano - Ravel, Piano Concerto in G Major
  • Valeriya Polunina, piano - Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
  • Peter Pirotte, trumpet - Arutunian, Trumpet Concerto
  • Ann Fontanella, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor
  • Zhenyang Yu, violin - Shostakovich, Concerto, op. 77

LUNCH BREAK

  • Luba Benediktovitch, flute - Borne, Carmen-Fantasie
  • Ciprian Stancioi, clarinet - Weber, Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-flat Major
  • Fabiola Porras, clarinet - Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A Major
  • Stojo Miserlioski, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto, op. 57

Tabulation of scores by canvassers

Jury deliberation

Announcement of winner

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.