Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

23-10-2010 10:00 AM

End Date

23-10-2010 6:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Andres Cardenes, violin (Faculty, Carnegie Mellon University; Tchaikovsky Competition Prize-Winner)
  • Bruce Murray, piano (Dean, Brevard Music Festival)
  • Carol Wincenc, flute (Faculty, The Juilliard School of Music; Naumburg Award Winner)

Canvassers

  • Roberta Burns
  • Jack Kracke

Preliminary

  • 10:15 a.m. Ann Fontanella, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3
  • 10:30 a.m. Eri Park, violin - Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1
  • 10:45 a.m. Evgeniya Zharzhavskaya, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3
  • 11:00 a.m. Joseph Atkins, violin - Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor

BREAK

  • 11:30 a.m. Kelsey Lin, violin - Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:30 p.m. Xinou Wei, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto
  • 1:45 p.m. Zhenyang Yu, violin - Shostakovich, Violin Concerto
  • 2:00 p.m. Chia-Ni (Jenny) Lin, viola - Bloch, Viola Suite (1919)
  • 2:15 p.m. Matthew Davies, viola - Bartok, Viola Concerto
  • 2:30 p.m. Linda Kim, cello - Elgar, Cello Concerto

BREAK

  • 3:00 p.m. Fabian Alvarez, flute - lbert, Flute Concerto
  • 3:15 p.m. Luba Benediktovitch, flute - F. Borne Carmen Fantasie for Flute
  • 3:30 p.m. Silvia Suarez, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto
  • 3:45 p.m. Ciprian Stancioi, clarinet - Weber, Clarinet Concerto No. 2
  • 4:00 p.m. Fabiola Porras, clarinet - Mozart Clarinet Concerto
  • 4:15 p.m. Stojo Miserlioski, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto

4:30 p.m. Vote Tabulation by Canvassers

4:45 p.m. Jury Deliberation

5:15 p.m. Announcement of Finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 23rd, 10:00 AM Oct 23rd, 6:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Andres Cardenes, violin (Faculty, Carnegie Mellon University; Tchaikovsky Competition Prize-Winner)
  • Bruce Murray, piano (Dean, Brevard Music Festival)
  • Carol Wincenc, flute (Faculty, The Juilliard School of Music; Naumburg Award Winner)

Canvassers

  • Roberta Burns
  • Jack Kracke

Preliminary

  • 10:15 a.m. Ann Fontanella, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3
  • 10:30 a.m. Eri Park, violin - Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1
  • 10:45 a.m. Evgeniya Zharzhavskaya, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3
  • 11:00 a.m. Joseph Atkins, violin - Glazunov, Violin Concerto in A minor

BREAK

  • 11:30 a.m. Kelsey Lin, violin - Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:30 p.m. Xinou Wei, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto
  • 1:45 p.m. Zhenyang Yu, violin - Shostakovich, Violin Concerto
  • 2:00 p.m. Chia-Ni (Jenny) Lin, viola - Bloch, Viola Suite (1919)
  • 2:15 p.m. Matthew Davies, viola - Bartok, Viola Concerto
  • 2:30 p.m. Linda Kim, cello - Elgar, Cello Concerto

BREAK

  • 3:00 p.m. Fabian Alvarez, flute - lbert, Flute Concerto
  • 3:15 p.m. Luba Benediktovitch, flute - F. Borne Carmen Fantasie for Flute
  • 3:30 p.m. Silvia Suarez, violin - Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto
  • 3:45 p.m. Ciprian Stancioi, clarinet - Weber, Clarinet Concerto No. 2
  • 4:00 p.m. Fabiola Porras, clarinet - Mozart Clarinet Concerto
  • 4:15 p.m. Stojo Miserlioski, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto

4:30 p.m. Vote Tabulation by Canvassers

4:45 p.m. Jury Deliberation

5:15 p.m. Announcement of Finalists