Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

18-10-2009 9:30 AM

End Date

18-10-2009 4:30 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Lucy Chapman, violin (Faculty, New England Conservatory of Music)
  • Kevin Orr, piano (Faculty, University of Florida)
  • Roy Popper, trumpet (Faculty, Oberlin Conservatory of Music)

Collaborative Pianists

  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Shen

Canvassers

  • Roberta Burns
  • Jack Kracke

Finalists

  • Mauricio Murcia, clarinet - Malcolm, Arnold Concerto, Op. 115
  • Dawid Pajdzik, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto
  • Aziz Sapaev, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1
  • Sabatino Scirri, flute - Mercadante, Flute Concerto in E Minor
  • Amr Selim, French Horn - Hindemith, Horn Concerto (1949)

BREAK

  • Natasa Stojanovska, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 2
  • Silvia Suarez, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3
  • Carlos Felipe Vina, bassoon - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto, K. 191
  • Maryna Yermolenko, violin - Dvorak, Violin Concerto, Op. 53
  • Chien-I Yang, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3

Vote Tabulation by Canvassers

Jury Deliberation

Announcement of Winners

Share

COinS
 
Oct 18th, 9:30 AM Oct 18th, 4:30 PM

Concerto Competition Final Round

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Lucy Chapman, violin (Faculty, New England Conservatory of Music)
  • Kevin Orr, piano (Faculty, University of Florida)
  • Roy Popper, trumpet (Faculty, Oberlin Conservatory of Music)

Collaborative Pianists

  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Shen

Canvassers

  • Roberta Burns
  • Jack Kracke

Finalists

  • Mauricio Murcia, clarinet - Malcolm, Arnold Concerto, Op. 115
  • Dawid Pajdzik, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto
  • Aziz Sapaev, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1
  • Sabatino Scirri, flute - Mercadante, Flute Concerto in E Minor
  • Amr Selim, French Horn - Hindemith, Horn Concerto (1949)

BREAK

  • Natasa Stojanovska, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 2
  • Silvia Suarez, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3
  • Carlos Felipe Vina, bassoon - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto, K. 191
  • Maryna Yermolenko, violin - Dvorak, Violin Concerto, Op. 53
  • Chien-I Yang, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3

Vote Tabulation by Canvassers

Jury Deliberation

Announcement of Winners

 

To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately,
you may Download the file to your hard drive.

NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.