Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

17-10-2009 10:00 AM

End Date

17-10-2009 5:30 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Lucy Chapman, violin (Faculty, New England Conservatory of Music)
  • Kevin Orr, piano (Faculty, University of Florida)
  • Roy Popper, trumpet (Faculty, Oberlin Conservatory of Music)

Piano Accompanists

  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Shen

Preliminary

  • 10:00 a.m. Suvida Neramit-Aram, piano - Chopin, Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise (Shen)
  • 10:30 a.m. Dawid Pajdzik, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Lin)
  • 10:45 a.m. Kaitlin Richardson, violin - Dvorak Romance, Op. 11 (Lin)
  • 11:00 a.m. Aziz Sapaev, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1 (Lin)

BREAK

  • 11:30 a.m. Sabatino Scirri, flute - Saverio Mercadante, Flute Concerto in E minor (Shen)
  • 11:45 a.m. Amr Selim, French Horn - Hindemith, Horn Concerto (1949) (Shen)
  • 12:00 a.m. Natasa Stojanovska, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Shen)

LUNCH

  • 1:30 p.m. Silvia Suarez, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 (Lin)
  • 1:45 p.m. Nicholas Thompson, oboe - Mozart, Oboe Concerto, K. 314 (Shen)
  • 2:00 p.m. Jaime Tyser, trumpet - Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E-flat (Shen)
  • 2:15 p.m. Carlos Felipe Vina, bassoon - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto, K. 191 (Shen)
  • 2:30 p.m. Molin Wang, piano - Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Shen)
  • 2:45 p.m. Jessica Aura Willis, flute - C.P.E Bach, Flute Concerto in D minor (Shen)

BREAK

  • 3:15 p.m. Jayanat Wisaijorn, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Shen)
  • 3:30 p.m. Maryna Yermolenko, violin - Dvorak, Violin Concerto, Op. 53 (Lin)
  • 3:45 p.m. Chien-I Yang, piano Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Shen)

4:00 p.m. Vote Tabulation by Canvassers

4:30 p.m. Jury Deliberation

5:00 p.m. Announcement of Finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 17th, 10:00 AM Oct 17th, 5:30 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 2

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Lucy Chapman, violin (Faculty, New England Conservatory of Music)
  • Kevin Orr, piano (Faculty, University of Florida)
  • Roy Popper, trumpet (Faculty, Oberlin Conservatory of Music)

Piano Accompanists

  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Shen

Preliminary

  • 10:00 a.m. Suvida Neramit-Aram, piano - Chopin, Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise (Shen)
  • 10:30 a.m. Dawid Pajdzik, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto (Lin)
  • 10:45 a.m. Kaitlin Richardson, violin - Dvorak Romance, Op. 11 (Lin)
  • 11:00 a.m. Aziz Sapaev, cello - Saint-Saens, Cello Concerto No. 1 (Lin)

BREAK

  • 11:30 a.m. Sabatino Scirri, flute - Saverio Mercadante, Flute Concerto in E minor (Shen)
  • 11:45 a.m. Amr Selim, French Horn - Hindemith, Horn Concerto (1949) (Shen)
  • 12:00 a.m. Natasa Stojanovska, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Shen)

LUNCH

  • 1:30 p.m. Silvia Suarez, violin - Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 (Lin)
  • 1:45 p.m. Nicholas Thompson, oboe - Mozart, Oboe Concerto, K. 314 (Shen)
  • 2:00 p.m. Jaime Tyser, trumpet - Haydn, Trumpet Concerto in E-flat (Shen)
  • 2:15 p.m. Carlos Felipe Vina, bassoon - Mozart, Bassoon Concerto, K. 191 (Shen)
  • 2:30 p.m. Molin Wang, piano - Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 2 (Shen)
  • 2:45 p.m. Jessica Aura Willis, flute - C.P.E Bach, Flute Concerto in D minor (Shen)

BREAK

  • 3:15 p.m. Jayanat Wisaijorn, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1 (Shen)
  • 3:30 p.m. Maryna Yermolenko, violin - Dvorak, Violin Concerto, Op. 53 (Lin)
  • 3:45 p.m. Chien-I Yang, piano Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3 (Shen)

4:00 p.m. Vote Tabulation by Canvassers

4:30 p.m. Jury Deliberation

5:00 p.m. Announcement of Finalists