Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

16-10-2009 4:00 PM

End Date

16-10-2009 7:30 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Lucy Chapman, violin (Faculty, New England Conservatory of Music)
  • Kevin Orr, piano (Faculty, University of Florida)
  • Roy Popper, trumpet (Faculty, Oberlin Conservatory of Music)

Piano Accompanists

  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Shen

Preliminary

  • 4:00 p.m. Seba Ali, piano - Grieg, Piano Concerto (Shen)
  • 4:15 p.m. Joseph Adkins, violin - Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64 (Lin)
  • 4:30 p.m. Andrew Angelin, Double Bass - Koussevitsky, Double Bass Concerto, Op. 3 (Shen)
  • 4:45 p.m. Adam Diderrich, violin - Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 (Lin)
  • 5:00 p.m. Daniel Furtado, piano - Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467 (Shen)

BREAK

  • 5:45 p.m. Jeff Karlson, trumept & Evelyn Sedlack, English Horn - Copland, Quiet City (Shen)
  • 6:00 p.m. Valentin Mansurov, violin - Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 (Lin)
  • 6:15 p.m. Stojo Miserlioski, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto. Op. 57 (Shen)
  • 6:30 p.m. Zade Nahhas, tuba - Vaughan Williams, Tuba Concerto (Shen)
  • 6:45 p.m. Mauricio Murcia, clarinet - Malcolm Arnold, Clarinet Concerto, Op. 115 (Shen)

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 16th, 4:00 PM Oct 16th, 7:30 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary 1

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Lucy Chapman, violin (Faculty, New England Conservatory of Music)
  • Kevin Orr, piano (Faculty, University of Florida)
  • Roy Popper, trumpet (Faculty, Oberlin Conservatory of Music)

Piano Accompanists

  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Shen

Preliminary

  • 4:00 p.m. Seba Ali, piano - Grieg, Piano Concerto (Shen)
  • 4:15 p.m. Joseph Adkins, violin - Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64 (Lin)
  • 4:30 p.m. Andrew Angelin, Double Bass - Koussevitsky, Double Bass Concerto, Op. 3 (Shen)
  • 4:45 p.m. Adam Diderrich, violin - Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 (Lin)
  • 5:00 p.m. Daniel Furtado, piano - Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467 (Shen)

BREAK

  • 5:45 p.m. Jeff Karlson, trumept & Evelyn Sedlack, English Horn - Copland, Quiet City (Shen)
  • 6:00 p.m. Valentin Mansurov, violin - Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 (Lin)
  • 6:15 p.m. Stojo Miserlioski, clarinet - Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto. Op. 57 (Shen)
  • 6:30 p.m. Zade Nahhas, tuba - Vaughan Williams, Tuba Concerto (Shen)
  • 6:45 p.m. Mauricio Murcia, clarinet - Malcolm Arnold, Clarinet Concerto, Op. 115 (Shen)