Event Title

Concerto Competition Preliminary

Presenter Information

Roberta Rust, Lynn University

Location

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Start Date

20-10-2007 8:00 AM

End Date

20-10-2007 6:00 PM

Description

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Susan Wadsworth (Director, Young Concert Artists)
  • Peter Slowik (Faculty, Oberlin Conservatory of Music)
  • Michael Coonrod (Faculty, Interlochen Arts Academy)

Piano Accompanists

  • Ralph Fielding
  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Shen
  • Dong-Fang Zhang
  • Dejan Daskalov

Schedule for Preliminary Round

  • 9:00 a.m. Carlos San Isidro, viola - Hummel, Fantasie for Viola and Orchestra
  • 9:10 a.m. Inara de Barros Ferreira, piano - Bartok, Piano Concerto No. 3
  • 9:20 a.m. Edgar Montes Leite, violin - Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
  • 9:30 a.m. Alexandro Briscaru, viola - Weber, Andante and Rondo Ungarese
  • 9:40 a.m. Aziz Sapaev, cello Haydn, - Cello Concerto No. 2
  • 9:50 a.m. Natasa Stojanovska, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1

BREAK

  • 10:30 a.m. Girard Moses Villanueva, clarinet - Copland, Clarinet Concerto
  • 10:40 a.m. Eduardo Albuerme, bassoon - Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in E minor
  • 10:50 a.m. Michael Anderson, piano - Anderson, War Ballade for Piano and Orchestra
  • 11:00 a.m. Luis Bautista, flute - Ibert, Flute Concerto
  • 11:10 a.m. Krume Andreevski, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3
  • 11:20 a.m. Elena Chemova, violin - Ravel, Tzigane

BREAK

  • 12:00 a.m. Audrey Destito, French Horn - Richard Strauss, Horn Concerto No. 1
  • 12:10 a.m. Ann Fink, violin - Saint-Saens, Havanaise
  • 12:20 a.m. Daniel Furtado, piano - Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 21, K. 467
  • 12:30 a.m. Gareth Johnson, violin - Wieniawski, Violin Concerto No. 1

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:50 p.m. Chris Tusa, percussion - Creston, Concertino for marimba
  • 2:00 p.m. Caleb Jones, cello - Schumann, Cello Concerto
  • 2:10 p.m. Seul-A Lee, violin - Sibelius, Violin Concerto
  • 2:20 p.m. Kasia Paciorkowska, flute - Liebermann, Concerto for flute
  • 2:30 Daniel Favero de Padua, piano - Ravel, Concerto for the left hand
  • 2:40 p.m. Alex Wiener, trumpet - Arutunian, Concerto for trumpet

BREAK

  • 3:10 p.m. Ross Salvosa, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1
  • 3:20 p.m. Sonia Shklarov, violin - Chausson, Poeme for violin and orchestra
  • 3:30 p.m. Moises Silva, trumpet - Torelli, Trumpet Concerto in D
  • 3:40 p.m. Nick Thompson, oboe - Mozart, Oboe Concerto
  • 3:50 p.m. David Pedraza, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto
  • 4:00 p.m. Yu-Ju Sun, horn Mozart, - Horn Concerto No. 4

BREAK

  • 4:30 p.m. Charles Swan, oboe, -Pasculli, Concerto sopra motivi dell’opera “La Favorita” di Donizetti
  • 4:40 p.m. Carlos Felipe Vina, bassoon - Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major
  • 4:50 p.m. Veroslav Metodiev Taskov, oboe - Hummel, Introduction Theme and Variations
  • 5:00 p.m. Xinou Wei, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto

5:45 p.m. Announcement of Finalists

This document is currently not available here.

Share

COinS
 
Oct 20th, 8:00 AM Oct 20th, 6:00 PM

Concerto Competition Preliminary

Amarnick-Goldstein Concert Hall

Competition Coordinator

  • Dr. Roberta Rust

Jury

  • Susan Wadsworth (Director, Young Concert Artists)
  • Peter Slowik (Faculty, Oberlin Conservatory of Music)
  • Michael Coonrod (Faculty, Interlochen Arts Academy)

Piano Accompanists

  • Ralph Fielding
  • Tao Lin
  • Yang Shen
  • Dong-Fang Zhang
  • Dejan Daskalov

Schedule for Preliminary Round

  • 9:00 a.m. Carlos San Isidro, viola - Hummel, Fantasie for Viola and Orchestra
  • 9:10 a.m. Inara de Barros Ferreira, piano - Bartok, Piano Concerto No. 3
  • 9:20 a.m. Edgar Montes Leite, violin - Saint-Saens, Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
  • 9:30 a.m. Alexandro Briscaru, viola - Weber, Andante and Rondo Ungarese
  • 9:40 a.m. Aziz Sapaev, cello Haydn, - Cello Concerto No. 2
  • 9:50 a.m. Natasa Stojanovska, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1

BREAK

  • 10:30 a.m. Girard Moses Villanueva, clarinet - Copland, Clarinet Concerto
  • 10:40 a.m. Eduardo Albuerme, bassoon - Vivaldi, Bassoon Concerto in E minor
  • 10:50 a.m. Michael Anderson, piano - Anderson, War Ballade for Piano and Orchestra
  • 11:00 a.m. Luis Bautista, flute - Ibert, Flute Concerto
  • 11:10 a.m. Krume Andreevski, piano - Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No. 3
  • 11:20 a.m. Elena Chemova, violin - Ravel, Tzigane

BREAK

  • 12:00 a.m. Audrey Destito, French Horn - Richard Strauss, Horn Concerto No. 1
  • 12:10 a.m. Ann Fink, violin - Saint-Saens, Havanaise
  • 12:20 a.m. Daniel Furtado, piano - Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 21, K. 467
  • 12:30 a.m. Gareth Johnson, violin - Wieniawski, Violin Concerto No. 1

LUNCH BREAK

  • 1:50 p.m. Chris Tusa, percussion - Creston, Concertino for marimba
  • 2:00 p.m. Caleb Jones, cello - Schumann, Cello Concerto
  • 2:10 p.m. Seul-A Lee, violin - Sibelius, Violin Concerto
  • 2:20 p.m. Kasia Paciorkowska, flute - Liebermann, Concerto for flute
  • 2:30 Daniel Favero de Padua, piano - Ravel, Concerto for the left hand
  • 2:40 p.m. Alex Wiener, trumpet - Arutunian, Concerto for trumpet

BREAK

  • 3:10 p.m. Ross Salvosa, piano - Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1
  • 3:20 p.m. Sonia Shklarov, violin - Chausson, Poeme for violin and orchestra
  • 3:30 p.m. Moises Silva, trumpet - Torelli, Trumpet Concerto in D
  • 3:40 p.m. Nick Thompson, oboe - Mozart, Oboe Concerto
  • 3:50 p.m. David Pedraza, viola - Walton, Viola Concerto
  • 4:00 p.m. Yu-Ju Sun, horn Mozart, - Horn Concerto No. 4

BREAK

  • 4:30 p.m. Charles Swan, oboe, -Pasculli, Concerto sopra motivi dell’opera “La Favorita” di Donizetti
  • 4:40 p.m. Carlos Felipe Vina, bassoon - Weber, Bassoon Concerto in F major
  • 4:50 p.m. Veroslav Metodiev Taskov, oboe - Hummel, Introduction Theme and Variations
  • 5:00 p.m. Xinou Wei, violin - Brahms, Violin Concerto

5:45 p.m. Announcement of Finalists